Home > How To Guide > Obtain a resident visa for your parents
 
Obtain a resident visa for your parents
Criteria
UAE expatriates, holding valid resident visas having a minimum salary of AED 19,000 with accommodation or salary of AED 20,000 without accommodation can get one year renewable resident visas for their parents or parents-in-law. In case your salary is lower than this, you can approach the Humanitarian Desk at DNRD, who will deal with individual cases on a humanitarian basis.
 
As per regulations, you have to sponsor both your mother and father together and show proof that you are their sole provider and that there is no one to take care of them in your home country. However, if your parents are divorced or one is deceased, you should carry documentary proof, when visiting DNRD to obtain the entry permit visa, which is the first stage before you can apply for a residence visa. You also need to obtain a medical insurance policy for each parent with minimum coverage of AED 600 per year.
 
Documents required for entry visa
• Typed application form
• Original passport of sponsor
• Passport copy of parent/s & 1 photo
• Proof of relationship from your embassy/consulate attesting both relationship and that you are sole provider for your parent/s
• Copy of job contract for the sponsor or salary certificate from employer.


A new requirement is submission of DEWA bill and your tenancy contract showing you have adequate space in your house for your parents (minimum 2 bedroom apartment). You need to get your tenancy contract stamped by the Land Department, certifying it is minimum 2 bedroom. In case your tenancy contract does not mention that you have at least 2 bedrooms, then you need to get an affidavit from your landlord and submit this as well.


Procedure:

• Take the documents and go to General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs - Dubai. Submit along with a letter from your side appealing on humanitarian grounds for entry visa for your parent/s. Enclose copies of all above documents along with your contact numbers. The Approval Committee will either confirm or reject your application within two weeks. If approved, go to next step.
• Have a registered typist complete the form after paying the fees.
• Go to the residency section of DNRD and hand in the documents.
• Entry Permit will be sent by Empost usually within 48 hours, or if you have applied for urgent visa, then you should receive it from the counter in a few minutes.

Fees:

- AED 2,000 refundable deposit (keep receipt safely for renewal or reimbursement, as this is paid back only when the visa is cancelled or in case your parent dies)

- AED 110 application fee + typing centre fee (or pay AED 100 more for urgent application)
Convert entry visa to residence visa for parents
Once your parents enter the country with the entry visa, you must convert it to a residency visa no later than 60 days from the date of entry.


Documents required for residence visa

• Application form & 3 photos of parent
• Original passport of parent/s and sponsor
• Original entry permit
• Health card or medical insurance policy for parent/s
• Refundable deposit receipt
• Original job contract or salary certificate of the sponsor

Fees:

- AED 110 residency fees each year + typing centre fee
- AED 100 urgent application (optional)
- AED 10 Empost fees

Procedure:
• Do a health check up and obtain a medical card.
• Take the documents and go to the
General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs - Dubai.
• Have one of the typists there complete the form for you after paying the fees.
• Go to the residency section and hand in the documents.
• The passport/s with the residency visa stamp will be sent to you through Empost.

 


Published Date : 30/05/2011

Title

Obtain a resident visa for your parents

Rank

5

PublishedDate

30/05/2011

ExpiryDate

29/07/2017

Description

Criteria
UAE expatriates, holding valid resident visas having a minimum salary of AED 19,000 with accommodation or salary of AED 20,000 without accommodation can get one year renewable resident visas for their parents or parents-in-law. In case your salary is lower than this, you can approach the Humanitarian Desk at DNRD, who will deal with individual cases on a humanitarian basis.
 
As per regulations, you have to sponsor both your mother and father together and show proof that you are their sole provider and that there is no one to take care of them in your home country. However, if your parents are divorced or one is deceased, you should carry documentary proof, when visiting DNRD to obtain the entry permit visa, which is the first stage before you can apply for a residence visa. You also need to obtain a medical insurance policy for each parent with minimum coverage of AED 600 per year.
 
Documents required for entry visa
• Typed application form
• Original passport of sponsor
• Passport copy of parent/s & 1 photo
• Proof of relationship from your embassy/consulate attesting both relationship and that you are sole provider for your parent/s
• Copy of job contract for the sponsor or salary certificate from employer.


A new requirement is submission of DEWA bill and your tenancy contract showing you have adequate space in your house for your parents (minimum 2 bedroom apartment). You need to get your tenancy contract stamped by the Land Department, certifying it is minimum 2 bedroom. In case your tenancy contract does not mention that you have at least 2 bedrooms, then you need to get an affidavit from your landlord and submit this as well.


Procedure:

• Take the documents and go to General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs - Dubai. Submit along with a letter from your side appealing on humanitarian grounds for entry visa for your parent/s. Enclose copies of all above documents along with your contact numbers. The Approval Committee will either confirm or reject your application within two weeks. If approved, go to next step.
• Have a registered typist complete the form after paying the fees.
• Go to the residency section of DNRD and hand in the documents.
• Entry Permit will be sent by Empost usually within 48 hours, or if you have applied for urgent visa, then you should receive it from the counter in a few minutes.

Fees:

- AED 2,000 refundable deposit (keep receipt safely for renewal or reimbursement, as this is paid back only when the visa is cancelled or in case your parent dies)

- AED 110 application fee + typing centre fee (or pay AED 100 more for urgent application)
Convert entry visa to residence visa for parents
Once your parents enter the country with the entry visa, you must convert it to a residency visa no later than 60 days from the date of entry.


Documents required for residence visa

• Application form & 3 photos of parent
• Original passport of parent/s and sponsor
• Original entry permit
• Health card or medical insurance policy for parent/s
• Refundable deposit receipt
• Original job contract or salary certificate of the sponsor

Fees:

- AED 110 residency fees each year + typing centre fee
- AED 100 urgent application (optional)
- AED 10 Empost fees

Procedure:
• Do a health check up and obtain a medical card.
• Take the documents and go to the
General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs - Dubai.
• Have one of the typists there complete the form for you after paying the fees.
• Go to the residency section and hand in the documents.
• The passport/s with the residency visa stamp will be sent to you through Empost.

 

ArticleSupDepart

Dubai Police

ArticleSupDepart:ImageName

cr_comm_avoid_cheated

ArticleSupDepart:DepartmentURL

http://www.dubaipolice.gov.ae/dp/english/main.jsp?

GovernmentEntity

eSuggest; eComplaints – All Government Departments; General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs

GovernmentEntity:ArabicURL

http://esuggest.dubai.ae; http://ecomplain.dubai.ae/; http://www.dnrd.ae

GovernmentEntity:EnglishURLText

eSuggest; eComplaints – All Government Departments; General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs

GovernmentEntity:EnglishURL

http://esuggest.dubai.ae; http://ecomplain.dubai.ae/; http://www.dnrd.ae

GovernmentEntity:ArabicURLText

نظام الاقتراحات الإلكتروني; الشكاوى الإلكترونية- كافة الدوائر الحكومية; الإدارة العامة للإقامة وشؤون الأجانب - دبي

MostUsedeService

GDRFA Amer Contact & Chat Centre; Online Booking for Al Majlis & Ahlan Services

MostUsedeService:EnglishURLText

GDRFA Amer Contact & Chat Centre; Online Booking for Al Majlis & Ahlan Services

MostUsedeService:EnglishURL

http://amer.ae/New/default.asp; http://www.dubaiairport.com/en/passengers/AirportServices/Pages/home.aspx

MostUsedeService:ArabicURLText

خدمة آمر; حجز خدمات المجلس وأهلاً إلكترونياً

MostUsedeService:ArabicURL

http://amer.ae/New/default.asp; http://www.dubaiairport.com/ar/passengers/AirportServices/Pages/home.aspx

PrivateLinks

 

PrivateLinks:ArabicURLText

 

PrivateLinks:ArabicURL

 

PrivateLinks:EnglishURLText

 

PrivateLinks:EnglishURL

 

TopicLinks

Avoid bringing banned items into Dubai – Dubai.ae; Guidelines to help travellers avoid bringing in banned medicines to UAE – Gulf News

TopicLinks:EnglishURLText

Avoid bringing banned items into Dubai – Dubai.ae; Guidelines to help travellers avoid bringing in banned medicines to UAE – Gulf News

TopicLinks:EnglishURL

http://dubai.ae/en/Lists/HowToGuide/DispForm.aspx?ID=6; http://www.gulfnews.com/nation/Health/10195641.html

TopicLinks:ArabicURLText

تجنب جلب مواد محظورة إلى الإمارات العربية المتحدة; إرشادات للزائرين حول الأدوية الممنوعة في دولة الإمارات– جريدة جلف نيوز

TopicLinks:ArabicURL

http://dubai.ae/ar/Lists/HowToGuide/DispForm.aspx?ID=6; http://www.gulfnews.com/nation/Health/10195641.html

MobileRank

0

Attachments

Created at 30/05/2011 13:14 by Ali Developer
Last modified at 17/11/2013 11:04 by Garth Mitchell