Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

How To Guide :

Home About Dubai Smart Government About Dubai Dubai Government Services Directory Smartphone Apps How to FAQs
Dubai eGovernment Banner
main navi

Citizens

main navi main navi

Residents

main navi main navi

Businesses

main navi main navi

Visitors

main navi main navi

Government Entities

main navi main navi
Font Management Font Management print form
main navi
Expo 2020
Service Directory
Browse By Language


Important Links

Home > How To Guide > Get a Dubai residency visa for your family
Get a Dubai residency visa for your family

Please note that this guide is applicable only for residents.

If your family members (usually wife and children) are outside the UAE, you must first apply for an entry residence visa and after they arrive, you have up to 30 days to apply for the residence stamp.

Criteria:
Your monthly salary should not be less than AED 4000 or AED 3000 + accommodation. If you want to sponsor a residence visa for your parents, your minimum monthly salary should be AED 10,000. See residence visa for parents separately.

Documents Required:
• Typed Application form
• Salary certificate (for government employee) or attested work contract (other employees)
• 3 months bank statement for long-time residents. New residents can submit 1 month bank statement or bank letter confirming salary transfer. 
Attested tenancy contract, Emirates ID card and labour card
• Marriage certificate that has been attested by UAE authorities (for UAE marriages) or in your home country for spouse sponsorship
• Passports (original) and copies of both sponsor and family member/s
• Medical check-up report of spouse or children over 15 years of age from authorized hospital/clinic
• 3 passport photos of family member
 


Fees:

• AED 310 Application fee + typing fees per family member
• AED 15 Empost label (Optional)

Procedure:
1. Ensure that you take your spouse/child over 15 for a health check-up and obtain a Medical Certificate.
2. Go to any authorized typing office & get application form typed and pay the fees.
3. Go to GDRFA and submit application form, along with supporting documents to receive the residence visa stamp on your family member's passport.

Please Note: For your family member's residence visa to remain valid, he/she must not be out of the UAE for more than 6 months. In case a Muslim expatriate has married more than one wife, he can only obtain one residency visa.

For more information, visit GDRFA or call their friendly Amer Toll free service on 800-5111

 


Published Date : 21/05/2013
Last Modified : 21/05/2013

Title

Rank

PublishedDate

ExpiryDate

Description

ArticleSupDepart

ArticleSupDepart:ImageName

ArticleSupDepart:DepartmentURL

GovernmentEntity

GovernmentEntity:ArabicURL

GovernmentEntity:EnglishURLText

GovernmentEntity:EnglishURL

GovernmentEntity:ArabicURLText

MostUsedeService

MostUsedeService:EnglishURLText

MostUsedeService:EnglishURL

MostUsedeService:ArabicURLText

MostUsedeService:ArabicURL

PrivateLinks

PrivateLinks:ArabicURLText

PrivateLinks:ArabicURL

PrivateLinks:EnglishURLText

PrivateLinks:EnglishURL

TopicLinks

TopicLinks:EnglishURLText

TopicLinks:EnglishURL

TopicLinks:ArabicURLText

TopicLinks:ArabicURL

MobileRank

Attachments

Created at by
Last modified at by

advertisementspaceradvertisementspaceradverstisement
Contact Us |Feedback|Site Map |Privacy Policy |Terms and Conditions |Disclaimer
Dubai Smart Government
Happiness Meter