Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

How To Guide :

Home About Smart Dubai Gov About Dubai Dubai Government Services Directory Smartphone Apps How to FAQs
Dubai eGovernment Banner
main navi

Citizens

main navi main navi

Residents

main navi main navi

Businesses

main navi main navi

Visitors

main navi main navi

Government Entities

main navi main navi
Font Management Font Management print form
main navi
Expo 2020
Service Directory

Browse By Language



Important Links

e4All
Home > How To Guide > Get a Dubai visit, tourist or transit visa
Get a Dubai visit, tourist or transit visa

Criteria:

Visit visas for immediate family members can be obtained by residents (called sponsors), whose monthly salary is not less than AED 4000 or AED 3000 + accommodation.
 
You can also obtain a tourist visa for other family members and friends through travel agencies, airlines  or hotels. Costs vary from AED 170 for a 4 day transit visa (which you can get directly at the UAE airports), to AED 350 for a 14 day transit visa, to AED 1200 for 30 day tourist visa, to AED 1700 for 90 day tourist visa and AED 2500 for a 90 day multiple entry tourist visa. Please check with the concerned airline, hotel or travel agency for this.
 
Extensions for all visas are now possible for an additional 30 days  without exiting the country on payment of 570 per visa, before the expiry date of the original visa.
 
Validity of visit visa for immediate family members:


Short term visa: 30 days
Long term visa: 90 days

Extensions for an additional 30 days are possible without exiting the country on payment of 570 per visa, before the expiry date of the original visa.

Fees

Short term visa: AED 400 application fee + typing fees

Long term visa: AED 790 application fee+ typing fees.

A deposit of AED 1020  has to be paid for both type of visas,  which can be reimbursed after your relative has left the country.

Documents Required:
• Typed Application form
• A copy of the sponsor’s passport & family member's passport
• 1 photo of the family member (may be required)
• Marriage contract attested from Ministry of Foreign Affairs or UAE Embassy (for sponsoring a wife or husband)
• Attested birth certificates (for sponsoring children)
• Relationship proof attested from the Embassy (in case relationship cannot be proved from family names in sponsor and relative's passport)
• Attested work contract if the sponsor is working in a private company or a salary certificate if working in government.

• Traveller Insurance.
 
Procedure:
1. Go to any authorized typing office & get application form typed.
2. Go to DNRD & submit along with your documents to Visa Section.
3. Send either original or copy to your relative. If only copy was sent, then deposit original at the airport or the DNATA counter at DNRD. It is advisable to deposit visa giving sufficient time for flight to land. It is also the responsibility of the sponsor to ensure all travel arrangements are made for your relative, including the 'Ok to board' that may be required by some airlines.
 
 
For more information, visit DNRD website or call their friendly Amer Toll free service on 800-5111

 


Published Date : 16/07/2012
Last Modified : 05/01/2016

Title

Rank

PublishedDate

ExpiryDate

Description

ArticleSupDepart

ArticleSupDepart:ImageName

ArticleSupDepart:DepartmentURL

GovernmentEntity

GovernmentEntity:ArabicURL

GovernmentEntity:EnglishURLText

GovernmentEntity:EnglishURL

GovernmentEntity:ArabicURLText

MostUsedeService

MostUsedeService:EnglishURLText

MostUsedeService:EnglishURL

MostUsedeService:ArabicURLText

MostUsedeService:ArabicURL

PrivateLinks

PrivateLinks:ArabicURLText

PrivateLinks:ArabicURL

PrivateLinks:EnglishURLText

PrivateLinks:EnglishURL

TopicLinks

TopicLinks:EnglishURLText

TopicLinks:EnglishURL

TopicLinks:ArabicURLText

TopicLinks:ArabicURL

MobileRank

Attachments

Created at by
Last modified at by

advertisementspaceradvertisementspaceradverstisement
Contact Us |Feedback|Site Map |Privacy Policy |Terms and Conditions |Disclaimer
Smart Dubai Government
Happiness Meter